Welcome to our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.

Assetgro Fintech Private Limited, having its registered office at No. 60/2, 3rd floor, Sri Sai Ram, 13th cross, Margosa Rd, Malleshwaram, Bangalore 560003 operates the web-portal www.stockgro.club (and Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) that redirect thereto) and the mobile application known as ‘StockGro’ in India (collectively referred to as the “Portal”), which offer a game of skill based on the stock market. Assetgro Fintech Private Limited is referred to herein as “StockGro” or “we” or “us” or “our”. Any person ("User" or "you" or "your") utilizing the Portal or any of its features, including participation in the various leagues, games, or any social activity being conducted on StockGro ("Services") shall be legally bound by this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is to be read together with our Terms and Conditions and all other applicable terms and disclaimers made available on the Portal, all of which constitute legally binding agreements between you and Stockgro and all of which you agree to be legally bound by.

StockGro respects the privacy of its Users and is committed to protect it in all respects. With a view to offer an enriching and holistic internet experience to its Users, StockGro offers a vast repository of Services. Kindly take time to read the 'About Us' section to know more about StockGro. The information about the User is collected by StockGro as (i) information supplied by Users, whether as part of their registration on the Portal or otherwise, and (ii) information automatically tracked during Users' navigation on StockGro.

Before you submit any information to the Portal, please read this Privacy Policy for an explanation of how we will treat your personal information. By using any part of the Portal, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and to the collection, processing and maintenance of this information. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Portal. Your use of any part of the Portal indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. While you have the option not to provide us with certain information or withdraw your consent to our collection or processing of information, kindly note that in such an event you may not be able to take full advantage of the entire scope of features and Services offered to you and we reserve the right not to provide you with our Services.

Purpose and Usage:

To avail certain Services on the Portal, Users would be required to provide certain information for the registration process namely:

  1. Username
  2. Password
  3. Email address
  4. Date of birth
  5. Mobile number
  6. Location
  7. Access to Contact List & SMS

In the course of providing you with access to the Services , and in order to provide you access to the features offered through the Portal and to verify your identity, you may be required to furnish additional information, including your Permanent Account Number, Know Your Customer (KYC) information including [please insert], bank account details to transfer money. In certain instances, we may also collect Sensitive Personal Information (“SPI”) from you on StockGro. SPI means such personal information which consists of passwords or financial information, such as information regarding the payment instrument/modes used by you to make such payments, which may include cardholder name, credit/debit card number (in encrypted form) with expiration date, banking details, wallet details etc. This information is presented to you at the time of making a payment to enable you to complete your payment expeditiously. Except for any passwords or any financial information that you choose to provide while making payment for any StockGro Services on StockGro, StockGro does not collect any other SPI in the course of providing the StockGro Services. Any SPI collected by StockGro shall not be disclosed to any third party without your express consent, save as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. It is clarified that this condition shall not apply to publicly available information, including SPI, in relation to you on the Portal.

In the course of providing the Services, Users may invite other existing Users or other users ("Invited Users") to participate in any of the Services by providing the email address or Facebook username or Whatsapp handle or phone number of such users. StockGro may thereafter use this information to contact the Invited User and invite such a user to register with StockGro on the Portal (if such Invited User is not an existing User) and participate in the activity in relation to which such person was invited by the User. The participation of the Invited User in any of the league/game/activity shall be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions for the use of the Portal. The User hereby represents that the Invited Users have consented and agreed to such disclosure to and use of their email address, Whatsapp contact details or Facebook username by StockGro. All required information is specific and based on the kind of league/game/activity the User wishes to participate in or access, and will be utilized for the purpose of providing services, including but not limited to the Services requested by the User. The information as supplied by the Users enables us to improve the Services and provide you the most user-friendly game experience. StockGro may also share such information with affiliates and third parties in limited circumstances, including for the purpose of providing services (including but not limited to the Services requested by the User), complying with legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, and ensuring the security of our network and services.

Disclosure/Sharing:

StockGro may also share information as provided by you, and data concerning usage of the Services and Portal and participation by you in the game/league/activity on the Portal, with third party service providers engaged by StockGro, for the purpose of data analytics or other similar purposes, for the purpose of storage, improving the services and helping StockGro serve you better. Where we propose to use your personal information (that is, information that may be used to identify the User and that is not otherwise publicly available) for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first.

By using the Portal, you hereby expressly agree and grant consent to the collection, use and storage of this information by StockGro. StockGro reserves the right to share, disclose and transfer information collected hereunder with its own affiliates. In the event StockGro sells or transfers all or a portion of its business assets, consumer information may be one of the business assets that are shared, disclosed or transferred as part of the transaction. You hereby expressly grant consent and permission to StockGro for disclosure and transfer of information to such third parties. StockGro may share information as provided by you and data concerning your usage of the Services and participation in the game/league/activity on the Portal with its commercial partners for the purpose of facilitating user engagement, for marketing and promotional purposes and other related purposes. Further, StockGro reserves the right to disclose personal information as obligated by law, in response to duly authorized legal process, governmental requests and as necessary to protect the rights and interests of StockGro.

Use of Cookies:

To improve the effectiveness and usability of the Portal for our Users, we use "cookies", or such similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the User's individual interests using the identified computer. Unless the User voluntarily identifies himself/herself (e.g., through registration), StockGro has no way of knowing who the User is, even if we assign a cookie to the User's computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information supplied by the User. A cookie cannot read data off the User's hard drive. StockGro’s advertisers may also assign their own cookies to the User's browser (if the User clicks on their ad banners), a process that StockGro does not control. StockGro's web servers automatically collect limited information about User's computer's connection to the Internet, including User's IP address, when the User visits the Portal. (User's IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send data to the User -- such as the web pages viewed by the User). StockGro uses this information to deliver its web pages to Users upon request, to tailor its Portal to the interests of its users, to measure traffic within the Portal and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where StockGro's visitors come.

Links:

StockGro may also include links to other websites. Such websites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond StockGro's control. Once the User leaves StockGro's servers, use of any information provided by the User is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site which the User is visiting. That policy may differ from StockGro's own. If the User can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site's homepage, the User may contact the site directly for more information. StockGro is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Security Procedures:

All information gathered on StockGro is securely stored within StockGro- controlled database and protected by reasonable security practices and procedures. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to such servers being password-protected and strictly limited based on need-to-know basis. However, we understand that as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. Thus, we cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Further, any information you post or share on the Portal will be available to anyone with Internet access, unless specifically indicated on the Portal. By using the Portal, you understand and agree that your information may be used in or transferred to countries other than India and you specifically consent to same. StockGro also believes that the internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may periodically review from time to time and change our Privacy Policy to incorporate such future changes as may be considered appropriate, without any prior notice to you. Our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, how we store it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Advertising:

When StockGro presents information to its online advertisers -- to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on StockGro -- it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site. When you register with StockGro, we contact you from time to time about updating your content to provide features which we believe may benefit you. Several deceptive emails, websites, blogs etc. claiming to be from or associated with StockGro may or are circulating on the Internet. These emails, websites, blogs etc. often include our logo, photos, links, content or other information. Some emails, websites, blogs etc. call the user to provide login name, password etc. or that the user has won a prize/ gift or provide a method to commit illegal/ unauthorized act or deed or request detailed personal information or a payment of some kind. The sources and contents of these emails, websites, blogs etc. and accompanying materials are in no way associated with StockGro. For your own protection, we strongly recommend not responding to emails or using websites, blogs etc. We may use the information provided by you to StockGro, including your email address or phone number, to contact you about the Services availed by you or to inform you of our updated Services if any.

Limitation:

STOCKGRO WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS PORTAL, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO COMPENSATORY, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOSS OF DATA, GOODWILL, BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY, INCOME OR PROFIT, LOSS OF OR DAMAGE TO PROPERTY AND CLAIMS OF THIRD PARTIES. IN NO EVENT WILL STOCKGRO BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER IN AN AMOUNT IN EXCESS OF AN AMOUNT OF INR [5000].

Retention of Data:

Your personal information may be retained and may continue to be used until: (i) the relevant purposes for the use of your information described in this Privacy Policy are no longer applicable; and (ii) we are no longer required by applicable law, regulations, contractual obligations or legitimate business purposes to retain your personal information and the retention of your personal information is not required for the establishment, exercise or defense of any legal claim.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction:

By visiting this Portal, you agree that the laws of India without regard to its conflict of laws principles, govern this Privacy Policy and any dispute arising in respect hereof shall be subject to and governed by the dispute resolution process set out in the Terms and Conditions.

Updating Information:

You will promptly notify StockGro if there are any changes, updates or modifications to your information. Further, you may also review, correct, update or modify your information and user preferences by logging into your Profile page on StockGro.

Contact Us:

Any questions or clarifications with respect to this Policy or any complaints, comments, concerns or feedback can be sent to our Grievance Officer at:

Contact details:

Email: info@stockgro.club

Physical mail addressed to: Attn: StockGro Team:

Assetgro Fintech Pvt. Ltd.
No. 60/2, 3rd floor, Sri Sai Ram, 13th cross, Margosa Rd, Malleshwaram, Bangalore 560003